Results 2010

  1. 12th December ’10    RATs Christmas Fun Run
  2. 30th October ’10    Sourton Scramble
  3. 17th October ’10    ‘The Weavers Down Assault’
  4. 10th October ’10    Eden Half & Full Marathon
  5. 3rd October ’10    Bideford 10 Miler
  6. 3rd October ’10    Marjon’s Adventure Race
  7. 19th September ’10    Great North Run
  8. Shoreline Awesome Foursome Quadrathlon 18th September ’10
  9. Seniors National Surf Life Saving Championships Weekend of 11/12 September ’10    Tolcarne Beach
  10. 12th September ’10    Perranporth Triathlon
  11. 12th September ’10    Fowey River Triathlon
  12. 5th September ’10    Bristol Half Marathon
  13. 5th September ’10    Padstow Triathlon
  14. 5th September ’10    Treggy 7
  15. 8th August ’10    London Triathlon
  16. 8th August ’10    Bude to Bideford cycle (& back)
  17. 11th July ’10    New Forest 10 Miler
  18. 27th June ’10    Bude Shoreline Triathlon
  19. 27th June ’10    Lanhydrock 10 miles
  20. 16th June ’10    Bude Lifeboat Run 2010
  21. 13th June ’10    Ruby Run Half Marathon
  22. 12th June ’10    Shoreline Junior Triathlon
  23. 8th June ’10    Cubert 5 miles
  24. 16th May ’10    Bideford 10k
  25. 7-9th May ’10    Drambuie Challenge
  26. 8th May ’10    Morwenstow Community Centre 10k Silver Jubilee run
  27. 2nd May ’10    The Great West Run (Exeter half marathon)
  28. 29th April – 5th May ’10    100 mile West Highland Way
  29. 25th April ’10    Virgin London Marathon
  30. 25th April ’10    Truro River Race
  31. 24th April ’10    Trail de l’Odet – Ergué Gabéric
  32. 18th April ’10    Tavy Half Marathon
  33. 16-18th April ’10    British Colledge National Championships
  34. 7th March ’10    Bideford Half Marathon
  35. 7th March ’10    Grizzly
  36. 7th March ’10    Bath Half Marathon
  37. Results 2009
  38. 6th December ’09    Brooks Westward X Country League (Exeter)
  39. 15th November ’09    DROGO 10
  40. 15th Nov ’09    Brooks Westward X Country League (St Austell)
  41. 15th November ’09    The Cornish Marathon
  42. 31st October ’09    Sourton Scramble
  43. 18th October ’09    Dartmoor Vale Half Marathon
  44. 11th October ’09    Wadebridge Triathlon
  45. 11th October ’09    Eden Marathon   and   Half Marathon
  46. 10 May ’09    Bideford 10k (Exeter)
  47. Mountain RAT spotted in Brecon Beacons!
  48. RATETTES’ win Commando Challenge!!
This page lists RATs results prior to 2011
More recent RATs results can be viewed HERE

12th December ’10    RATs Christmas Fun Run

See the GALLERY page for pictures

30th October ’10    Sourton Scramble

Jas, Sabine, Ang, Brian, Rog and Bridge turned out for yet another new course set for this race on the fringes of Dartmoor (10.7k). It was a baptism of fire for Sabine, as it was her first ever race but she is a natural and did really well. Brian was first Rat home with a fantastic time of 52:11.

Jasmine   53:22
Sabine   60:17
Bridget   60:44
Ang       61:51
Rog       63:03
This course was tougher than last year, good run Rats
See event report ]

17th October ’10    ‘The Weavers Down Assault’

Irene, Jess and Bridge travelled to Hampshire to take part.
There should have been a clue in the fact that it was held at Longmoor Army camp!!
Most of the other competitors were fit young corporate teams
with bikes that cost as much as a Cornish holiday home. 
  The girls
had put themselves into the first wave start – so not too long to panic.

The race started with a 3-4k run through the woods that the army use for tank training and war games – a very sandy course with some monster hills that have bigger cousins in the Sahara Desert.   Then straight into the transition area to start the first cycle – a thrilling 15k course, with masses of hills, jumps, berms, switchbacks, and drop offs, then immediately another 5k run to the lakes where the inflatable kayaks were waiting.

Benefitting from all the Drambuie training, the girls knelt as if they were in a Canadian canoe and powered through the course overtaking 7 teams. Then a third 5(ish)K run back to transition for the final 15k bike course. A lot more confident 2nd time around, the girls thoroughly enjoyed the cycle before tackling the final stage, The Assault Course, which included crawling under a heavy cargo net and climbing over ‘The Wall’
Adventure racing is such fun, working together as a team
on a course that you are told about last minute….

More Adventure Race details ]

10th October ’10    Eden Half & Full Marathon

Half Marathon
Demelza Menlove-Platt     2.07.14
Joanne Barraclough         2.10.05
Mogsy Ford                   2.21.52
Susan Van Rensburg       2.23.13
Full Marathon
Wayne Van Rensburg       3.43.37
Pienaar Van Rensburg       4.12.46
Well done everyone who took part in the Eden races, which were a real test
on strength and stamina.   If you like hills, this is the one for you.

3rd October ’10    Bideford 10 Miler

A great effort from all our Rats
The conditions were wet and chilly so they all produced really good times considering;
Jasmine and Helen getting on the podium, Rob Shaw running strong
with Darren and Helen proving their training is working

Well done folks

Rob Shaw         1.06.17   18th – 8th in category
Jasmine Finney   1.10.04   37th – 1st in category
(3rd female overall)
Helen Heard       1.13.25   58th – 3rd in category
Darren Lawman   1.18.39   81st – 21st in category
Ellen Hall           1.24.42 132nd – 8th in category
More photos in the gallery ]

3rd October ’10    Marjon’s Adventure Race

Rog, Bridge and Jessica Lynes had a blast!
Each team had to cycle/run/navigate to 40 plus
checkpoints, gaining points for each success
Rog did the wall climb and abseil, Jess and Bridge did the 2,000m row.
They were placed 3rd out of 10 mixed teams and 19th out of 50 overall.
Now they’re convinced that adventure racing is the
way to go, especially as they didn’t come in last!
More Adventure Race details ]

19th September ’10    Great North Run

Half Marathon     Newcastle to Gateshead     54000 runners!


Mark Ward     1hr 54 min
“I finished in a pedestrian 1 hr 54 minutes but succeeded in my
primary objective which was crossing the line with my brother.
Neither of us was going to do a PB but we
hadn’t anticipated how crowded the road would be.

As a spectacle and experience it was superb,
but it’s more of a fast procession than a race.
Am I glad I did it? Yes.   Would I do it again? No.”


Morag (Mogsy) Ford
“Time 2:11:13 but stopped on the way to talk to people about the charity we ran for -
Had a fab race – best GNR ever :) – running with The Baton was inspirational -
it’s the handle from a military stretcher used in Afghanistan -
we stopped on the way for people to hold it and tell them about
its message of support for the armed forces - 

I found running and holding The Baton my legs just weren’t tired!   When you’re holding something that’s been so directly involved on the battlefield sore feet don’t matter.
Alan Rowe MBE founded the charity and is my running buddy”

www.thebaton.co.uk

Shoreline Awesome Foursome Quadrathlon
18th September ’10

Rob Shaw         7th – 2.51.53   swim/22.34 bike/54.56 kayak/53.22 run/39.31
Simon Hammond 8th – 2.52.35   swim/23.16 bike/56.10 kayak/49.05 run/42.36
RATs Chairman pips RATs President (and organiser of the Shoreline
Quadrathlon) on Saturday 18th September.   In perfect conditions
and a calm sea/canal these two battled each other in 4 disciplines
with Rob just coming out on top after nearly 3hrs – Well done Guys 

Also taking part were:
Jasmine Finney 33rd – 3.25.50   swim/21.50 bike/1.13.24 kayak/1.04.00 run/44.19
Another great effort from a young lady with no fear 

Paul/Neil/Bryce/Roger – 3.27.05   swim/31.37 bike/1.02.42 kayak/1.01.46 run/49.18
Great effort by the wise ones!!
More photos in the gallery ]

Seniors National Surf Life Saving Championships
Weekend of 11/12 September ’10    Tolcarne Beach

Jasmine Finney (in yellow cap at the start)     2K run     1st
“Over the weekend it was tough competing against the more experienced
and peaked athletes – in testing conditions with swells as big as 7 feet.
Clubs from all over the UK competed including a new club from
Brighton and from North Norfolk and various clubs from Wales.
I won the 2K run.   It was against the tide and the sand was firm so I decided
to run in bare feet.   The race felt really quick and fast; one of the most
enjoyable runs I’ve done.   I won by quite a distance – it was a thrill to win :)

See full report

12th September ’10    Perranporth Triathlon

A real toughie – 800m surf swim, followed by a 38km hilly bike route (including twice up the heart-stoppingly steep St. Georges Hill), topped off with a 7.5km beach & cliff run. 
Rob Shaw   2.06.09
Swim: 21.22   Bike: 1.12.47   Run: 29.38

12th September ’10    Fowey River Triathlon

Max Spence   2.29.18
“Fowey went well, great experience.   Really hard work as expected.   I came in 58th position with overall time of 2.29.   Splits were 650m swim 12.05, cycle 29k in 1.13.05 and finally run 12k in 1.04.08.   The run was a real heartbreaker with no less than four half mile steep climbs to endure!   Even the downhill sections were so steep that you were slapping your feet in order to brake yourself.   It was awful although I will probably reapply for next year!   It was a fun, well organised event with a little boat trip across the estuary to Polruan at day break to drop off your bike and kit and I enjoyed the nervous banter as we realised just how far the swim was.”

5th September ’10    Bristol Half Marathon

I finished the Bristol half marathon in 1 hour 35 minutes knocking over 5 min off my PB.
I look a lot better on the finish line than I felt!

Mark Ward   1.35.27

5th September ’10    Padstow Triathlon

The exciting race location of Harlyn Bay is just a stones throw from Padstow.
This beautiful venue offers excellent sea swimming conditions, a flat(ish) fast out and back bike course and a breath taking coastal run.

Simon Hammond   2.35.34
Swim: 1.5Km 21.22   Bike: 40Km 1.12.47   Run: 10Km 29.38

5th September ’10    Treggy 7

Max Spence   57.16

8th August ’10    London Triathlon

(Mogsy) Morag Ford
Olympic distance – Great time   3.04.51
13th out of 38 in her Category
Awesome achievement for her first triathlon – Well Done – Go Girl!!

8th August ’10    Bude to Bideford cycle (& back)

Splat the RAT – outward leg   3.20.43 (inc chain jam)
accompanied by 11 other RATs       See event report ]

11th July ’10    New Forest 10 Miler

(Mogsy) Morag Ford   1.33.18
Lovely run through the New Forest – really hot – Cool Horse Brass Medal

27th June ’10    Bude Shoreline Triathlon

Great sunny day for this event, shame the sea didn’t want to be calm – with a strong current and big waves, the swim was always going to be tough.First was the swim from the canal gates towards the anchored boats and then onto the marker buoy near barrel rock; well the waves and swell were really tough approaching the buoy and many swimmers took 3 or more attempts to get around it. Some swimmers had to be pulled out as the conditions were getting dangerous. Swimming for home tired then running up to the beach and into the transitions zone, find your bikes and make your way off to Widemouth.We had four foot down zones on the cycle which were well organised by BudeRats stewards and straight forward for the cyclists. The Bike race seemed to be over very quickly and all the riders were working really hard. Approaching Bude there was one more foot down at the mini roundabout and then along the Strand and into the transition zone again, park your bikes and then off up the hill again around Bude centre and down to the canal, back by the Falcon along the Strand again and run into the finish in Summerleaze which was really well supported by the public and, as always, Bill Kneebone in the commentary area. Rob Shaw, Sean Jack,
Andy Latter, Jasmine Finney
and Will Stroudley all braved the conditions.TimesRob Shaw   1.05.38
- 3rd in Mens Vets 40
Sean Jack   1.22.10
Andy Latter   1.37.48Jasmine Finney   1.18.71
winner in her class
- Female YouthWill Stroudley   1.27.41
- Male Youth sectionWell done to Simon Hammond and Shoreline Extreme Sports for their well organised event

27th June ’10    Lanhydrock 10 miles

The hilliest 10 miles you could cover
Max Spence   1hr 25min

19th June ’10    Sticker 5 miles

Max Spence   36.33   Well done Max

16th June ’10    Bude Lifeboat Run 2010

A fine summer Wednesday evening for the Bude Lifeboat 6 mile off road race
at Bude Rugby Club.     10 Rats took up the Challenge.
Congratulations to all who took part.

Jasmine Finney running well again being the first rat home   39.14
Sean (Sick Note) Jack   40.33
Great run from Max Spence   41.28
Angela Martin (I hate hills)   43.30
Alison Migliorini-Stubbs (I love hills)   44.06
Helen Heard (I didn’t enjoy that!)   44.57
Andy Latter (I’m back)   47.16
Ellen Hall   49.24   Well Done
Helen Medland   51.23   Well Done
Joanne Barraclough   51.24   Well Done

Many Thanks to Launceston Road Runners for putting on this event – well run – well done
See event report ]

13th June ’10    Ruby Run Half Marathon

Andrew Medland   1.26.09   Well done
Darren Lawman   1.45.58   PB
Daniel Dumas   1.49.15   PB
Val Harris   2.22.11   Well done

12th June ’10    Shoreline Junior Triathlon

This was the second year for Bude’s Junior Triathlon
but with a big change to the route from last year’s event.
See report and picture ]

8th June ’10    Cubert 5 miles

Max Spence   36.26

16th May ’10    Bideford 10k

Jasmine Finney   43.21   1st in her Category (W20)
Sean Jack   44.13
Darren Lawman   44.20
Simon Theakston   45.10
Jane Cann   45.12
Angela Martin   46.23
Alison Migliorini-Stubbs   46.39
Max Spence   46.41
Daniel Dumas   47.27
Emma Bartrop   47.55
Andy Latter   49.36
Sarah Burnard   50.27
Bridget Funnell   50.28   1st in her Category (W55)
Ellen Hall   52.09
Roger Nosworthy   53.11
Paul Currie   53.25
Jessica Lynes   55.45
Michael Timms   56.02
Valerie Harris   1.01.15
Melanie Sacree   1.06.47
Alison Timms   1.06.58
Helen Medland   1.09.38

Ladies Team
J.Finney,   J.Cann,   V.Harris   2nd
Ladies Veterans Teams
J.Finney,   A.Martin,   A.Migliorini-Stubbs   5th

Showery day to start with but conditions for this race were good, running away from Bideford was sheltered but on the turn home there was a fairly strong wind at times trying to slow you.   Well done to Jasmine Finney for her first major RATs run and also winning her category, also well done to those of you who took part in your first road race, lets hope you enjoyed it enough to do more.

7-9th May ’10    Drambuie Challenge

Jess, Isobell, Irene, Bridget                   all the teams

The Drambluie Rinse team came 7th out of 15 international all male teams
(just one other young girl in one team), and were 3rd out of the 6 British teams.
“Totally awesome !!!   we finished so much higher than we could ever have wished for!”

Eventually there will be our video on the Drambuie website
but they have thrown together a short one for youtube
which gives a few glimpses of our team:

See Bridget's report ]

Some more pictures will be published here shortly.

8th May ’10    Morwenstow Community Centre 10k Silver Jubilee run

 Ali Migliorini-Stubbs winning the female category

7 Rats turned out on a chilly afternoon to support the Morwenstow Community Centre 10k Silver Jubilee run..

First Rat home was Mark Ward in 44.36 (3rd overall)
Sean Jack   47:09
Ali Migliorini-Stubbs   49:38   (1st Female)
Alex Ward achieved a personal best with a time of 49.40
Ang Martin   49:59   (2nd Female)
Roger Nosworthy   57:08

See event report ]

2nd May ’10    The Great West Run (Exeter half marathon)

Valerie Harris   2.27

29th April – 5th May ’10    100 mile West Highland Way

Several Rats took to the Scottish Highlands, to walk the 100 mile West Highland Way, starting on Thursday 29th April and finishing 3rd May.

Rats included in the 10 person group were Isobel Waterhouse, Irene Thomson, Vicky Innes, Nicola Hammond, Hilary Curtis.

25th April ’10    Virgin London Marathon

Andrew Medland   2.58.52
Bridget Funnell     4.08.29
Sean Jack           4.14.11
Sarah Barnard      4.37.49
Roger Nosworthy 4.44.17

Sean’s running journey – message and interview

25th April ’10    Truro River Race

Some Water Rats / Surf Boat girls won the womens’ event
Emma Bartrop, Sue Roper and Jessica Lynes were part of the winning 4-person crew

24th April ’10    Trail de l’Odet – Ergué Gabéric

Congratulations to Alex Ward finishing as second ‘cadet’ in the 12k;   He was the youngest entrant and finished the 12k in 1.05.12, placed 101st of the 279 starters;
Mark Ward completed the 34k in 3.33.52, placed 79 out of 123 starters.

Mark’s comment:
“Didier advised that ‘I might get my feet wet’; … ”
See Mark’s report

This very scenic trail (12k, 23k or 34k) will happen again in April next year.

18th April ’10    Tavy Half Marathon

Sean Jack 1.41.24 (105)
Max Spence 2.02.05

16-18th April ’10    British Colledge National Championships

Jasmine Finney travelled to Loughborough to take part and came 15th out of 86 competitors in her race.

7th March ’10    Bideford Half Marathon

Congratulations to Andrew Medland finishing third;   Great effort – RAT on the podium;
also to Sean, Simon and Andy for new PBs for age.
Names, times and (positions):
Andrew Medland 1.12.45 (3)   Sean Jack 1.38.13 (191)
Simon Theakston 1.40.04 (222)   Andy Latter 1.47.14 (363)
Sarah Burnard 1.50.51 (427)   Emma Bartrop 2.03.32 (642)
Jessica Lynes 2.06.43 (485)   Sue Roper 2.08.35 (709)
Total Starting 893 – well done Bideford AAC
Bideford Half was raced in really good conditions, a little cold at the start but once the race started conditions were great for running.

7th March ’10    Grizzly

Rob Shaw 2.58 (70)   Mark Ward 3.41 (494)
Total of 1500 runners.   Hope you have had a wash – well done.

7th March ’10    Bath Half Marathon

Ali Migliorini-Stubbs 1.47   Max Spence 1.47   Great effort.

Results 2009

6th December ’09    Brooks Westward X Country League (Exeter)

Incorporating Devon X Country Championships
Dave, Andrew, Sean.
Andrew achieving a top 10 place in a massive field.

15th November ’09    DROGO 10

Lee 1.32, Sean 1.48.

15th Nov ’09    Brooks Westward X Country League (St Austell)

Paul, Dave, Brian, Max
Irene, Bridge, Isobel, Helen P. Claire G.

15th November ’09    The Cornish Marathon

Basie, Wayne & James. 3.54

8th November ’09    TAVY 7

Ang 54.29, Simon T 55.09.

31st October ’09    Sourton Scramble

Rob, Steve, Vicky, Helen, Ang, Bridge,
Tully, Jay, Kit, Bear, Tessa, Emma.
Rob first rat home and daughter Emma won the girls category.

18th October ’09    Dartmoor Vale Half Marathon

Max 1.48.

11th October ’09    Wadebridge Triathlon

Max 1.44, Mel B 2.03.

11th October ’09    Eden Marathon   and   Half Marathon

James 3.38, Wayne 3.38, Mark 3.50, Basie 4.06, Bridge 4.24
Half Marathon…. Irene 1.57 (1st in cat) Isobel 2.01, Jo 2.06.

earlier information

10 May ’09    Bideford 10k (Exeter)

RATS hit May 2009 BIDEFORD 10K en masse!
over 40 Rats ventured out for their first competitive event, with some great results

write-up in Bude & Stratton Post 
2009 Bideford 10K results

Mountain RAT spotted in Brecon Beacons!

Wayne the Mountain Rat on tour in the Brecon Beacons

RATETTES’ win Commando Challenge!!

the team:   Isobelle , Bridget, Gemma, Kate , Dee, Irene

On Sunday 26th April 2009 our team battled it out against 67 other teams at the marines Commando Challenge 2009 to be one of the top finishers. Results on the day indicate their win. However, we are awaiting confirmation (and the trophy).

The challange involved a 4k run (all up hill!!) followed by a number of time trials and challanges, including a stretcher carry and a grenade attack, before a 4k evacuation run back to base at Bicton Park.